Stearic Acid

800.005,500.00

SKU: N/A Category:
Vegetable Derived Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastel, cosmetics and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particulary those made with vegetable oil, that otherwise tend to be very soft. It is an organic acid (high molecular weight and appear as white wax) it has no acid properties like Hydrochloric, Sulphuric etc. It is obtained from Palm Oil and are used as wax components in creams to provide increased consistency and skin protection. It may also be reacted with an alkali to form a soap as an emulsifier.

Stearic Acid is a waxy, colorless or white solid that exudes a mild odor. Stearic Acid is a long-chain fatty acid that, due to its 18-carbon chain, is also referred to as Octadecanoic Acid. This valuable saturated fatty acid is the main constituent of both Cocoa and Shea butter. The name “stear” is a Greek word meaning “tallow,” as it was often derived from the natural animal by-products and fats that were obtained during the processing of meats; however, Stearic Acid may also be obtained from the fatty parts of plant sources, which makes it ideal for use in natural formulations. NDA’s Stearic Acid is obtained from Palm Oil, its natural source making it a safer substitute for chemicals that may be found in cosmetic products.

Weight N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”
Shopping Cart
Stearic Acid
800.005,500.00Select options