Sorbitol

1,000.004,500.00

SKU: N/A Category:
Sorbitol is popularly used in soap and cosmetics as an humectant and for its ability to prevent moisture loss. When added to lotions and washes, it can increase thickness. Liquid Sorbitol also helps improve transparency.

Sorbitol is popularly used in soap and cosmetics as an humectant and for its ability to prevent moisture loss. When added to lotions and washes, it can increase thickness. Liquid Sorbitol also helps improve transparency

Benefits
  • Effective moisturizing properties (avoids moisture loss)
  • Stabilizes gels and provides good clarity
  • Has skin softening and conditioning effects
  • Can support thickening effects of viscosity enhancers
  • Fairly resistant to acids and alkalis
  • Stable at temperatures up to 180°C (356°F)
Use
Can be added to formulas as is; add to water phase. Typical use levels 5-50%. For external use only.
Applications
Creams, lotions, gels, pastes (e.g. tooth pastes), protecting creams, ointments, makeup & sun care & personal care products.
Weight N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sorbitol”
Shopping Cart
Where to get sorbitol i abujaSorbitol
1,000.004,500.00Select options